A STUDY OF APPROPRIATE PARAMETERS OF BRASS INVESTMENT CASTING BY USING DESIGN OF EXPERIMENT

-

  • Montri Wimol มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏพิบูลสงคราม
  • Tanakorn Jantarasricha
  • Siridech Kunhirunbawon
Keywords: brass, investment casting, design of experiment

Abstract

This research aims at studying appropriate parameters of brass investment casting using Design of Experiment (DOE). Two-level factorial design comprising curing time, mold temperature and pouring temperature was used as a research tool. It was found that all studied parameters significantly (95% confidential level) affected brass investment casting. The optimized parameter were 3 hours of curing time, 300oC of mold temperature and 800oC of pouring temperature. Therefore, the results could be useful for use in casting industry.

Downloads

Download data is not yet available.

References

Adrian S, Srinath V. Material Properties for Predicting Wax Pattern Dimensions in Investment Casting, Journal of Materials Science and Engineering. 2003; 362: 125-134.

Beeley PR. Foundry Technology. 2nd ed. Oxford: Butterworth-Heinemann, 2001.

Beeley PR, Smart RF. Investment Casting. The University Press Cambridge, 1995.

Choopungartm P. Atlas of Defects in Casting. Bangkok: Metal-Working and Machinery Industries Development Institute, 1990.
Chutima P. Design of Experiment. Bangkok: Chulalongkorn University, 2002.

Jitender K, Amir M Paul X. An intelligent system for predicting hpdc process variables in interactive environment, Journal of Materials Processing Technology. 2008; 203: 72-79.

Pinitrattanapan O. The Quality Control of Gold Jewelry Casting Process Design of Experiment Approach. Master degree thesis of engineer (Engineering Management). Silpakorn University, 2013.

Pisansungkakoon C. Effect of mold temperature on defects for white alloy in loss wax casting process, KMUTT Research and Development Journal, 2017; 1: 91-99.

Montgomery DC. Design and Analysis of Experiments, 8th ed. Singapore: John Wiley & Sons, 2013.

Rajkolhe R, Khan JG. Defect, causes and their remedies in casting process. International Journal of Research in Advent Technology, 2014; 2(3): 375-383.

Sanordontri P. The Jewelry Casting Development by Design and Experiment Analysis a Case Study the Jewelry Factory. Master degree thesis of Engineer (Industrial Engineering). King Mongkuts University of Technology North Bangkok, 2006.

Taguchi G, Chowdhury S, Wu Y. et al. quality engineering handbook. Hoboken, N.J: John Wiley & Sons, 2005.

Zhang XJ, Tong KK, Chan R. et al. Goal Jewellerycasting technology design and defects elimination. Journal of Materials Processing Technology, 1995; 48: 603-609.
Published
2019-01-28
How to Cite
Wimol, M., Jantarasricha, T., & Kunhirunbawon, S. (2019). A STUDY OF APPROPRIATE PARAMETERS OF BRASS INVESTMENT CASTING BY USING DESIGN OF EXPERIMENT: -. ife ciences and nvironment ournal, 20(1), 39-48. etrieved from https://ph01.tci-thaijo.org/index.php/psru/article/view/119697
Section
Research Articles